NC State News

Think and Do The Extraordinary The Campaign for NC State

Find an Expert

Experts  Subjects
Robert C. Abt Forest Economics and Policy
Steven G. Allen Economics
Afsaneh Rabiei Thin Film Materials
David E. Aspnes Electronic Materials/Semiconductors Microelectronics Nanotechnology
Maxine P. Atkinson Family
John Balaban Poetry
Jayant Baliga Electrical Engineering Microelectronics
H. Thomas Banks Mathematics Scientific Computation
Roger L. Barker Fiber and Fabric Formation
Morton Barlaz Waste Management
John Barnes Animal Groups
Ronald Baynes Pharmacology
Mark S. Beasley Accounting
Ted E. Bilderback Horticultural Science
Jason C. Bivins Religion Religion and Culture Religious Studies Sociology of Religion
Georgia Bizios Urban Design
Anthony Blikslager Animal Groups Biological Sciences Dentistry and General Surgery Surgery/Urology
William A. Boettcher American Government International Relations
Robert C. Borden Stormwater Management
Susan Brandeis Textile Design
Blake Brown Agricultural Economics
Wayne Buhler Pest Management/Pesticides
JoAnn M. Burkholder Botany
Ruben G. Carbonell Biopharmaceuticals
Mo-Yuen Chow Microelectronics
Robert Clark Economics Finance
Bill Cline Crops Diseases
Daniel L. Comins Organic Chemistry/Drug Discovery
W. Gregory Cope Toxicology
Chandra Cox Art and Design
Nancy Creamer Crop Science Horticultural Science Organic Farming
James E. Crisp Westward Movement
W.James Croom Jr. Poultry Science
Frederick W. Cubbage Environmental Policy Forest Economics and Policy
Dennis M. Daley
David A. Danehower Crop Science Pest Management/Pesticides
Margaret E. Daub Diseases Genetics
Marie Davidian Statistics Biostatistics Health and Medicine Modeling
Jeanine M Davis Organic Farming Vegetable Crops
Meredith J. Davis Corporate Design Design for/with Children Graphic Design
Ralph Dean Crops Diseases Genetics
Hugh A. Devine Natural Resource Management
Joel J. Ducoste Wastewater Treatment
Jim Dunphy Crops
William S. Dvorak Endangered Species Forest Management/Tropical Silviculture Forest Genetics and Propagation
Lee-Ann Jaykus pathogenic microorganisms
Charlotte E. Farin Animal Science Genetics
Gina Fernandez Crops
Richard E. Fish Laboratory Animals
Pat FitzGerald Animation Computer-Aided Design
Ron Fodor Geology
Paul D. Franzon Electrical Engineering Engineering
Mohammed A. Gabr Waste Management
Victoria J. Gallagher Cross-Cultural Communication Gender Communication
Jan Genzer Thin Film Materials
John Godwin Fisheries
Major M. Goodman Crop Science Genetics
Fred Gould Genetics Insects
Susan Grant Residential Living
Denis Gray Science and Technology
David Patrick Green Fisheries Food Science
Clifford Griffin American Government International Relations
Bhupender S. Gupta Fiber and Fabric Formation
James S. Guy Diseases
David G. Haase Mathematics and Science Education Nuclear Science Education
Fred P. Hain Forest Ecosystems Pest Management/Pesticides
Robert B. Handfield Accounting Supply Chain/Operations Management
Elizabeth M. Hardie Dentistry and General Surgery Pain Management/Intensive Care
Frank Harmon Architectural Design
Craig A. Harms Animal Groups
Mary Elizabeth Haskett Family Psychology Homelessness
Hosni M. Hassan Food Science Biochemistry Microbiology Toxicology
Harold Heatwole Zoology
Thomas M. Hess Memory
George R. Hess Wildlife Forest Ecology
Joseph E. Hightower Fisheries Zoology
L. Eric Hinesley Christmas trees Forest Products
David Hinks Dyeing and Finishing
John Morrison Computer Visualization Marine Sciences
W.E. Morgan Morrow Animal Science
James W. Moyer Crop Science
J. Paul Murphy Crop Science
Jonathan R. Schultheis Vegetable Crops
Martha Scotford Graphic Design
M. Todd See Animal Science
Fredrick H.M. Semazzi Climate Computer Modeling
Donna Wolcott Marine Sciences
Percy Hooper Community-Based Product Design
Greg Hoyt Crops Tobacco Vegetable Crops
Samuel M. Hudson Fiber and Fabric Formation
Cynthia L. Istook Apparel Design
Warren Jasper Technology
Christopher Gorman Nanoscale monolayers
Bong-Il Jin Product Design
Michael A. Kanters Recreation Sports Management
Philip H Mitchell Forest Products
Robert M. Kelly Extremophiles
George G. Kennedy Pest Management/Pesticides
Suzanne Kennedy-Stoskopf Animal Groups
John Kessel NC State Authors/Poets Science Fiction
Akram Khater Modern Middle East History
Y. Richard Kim Pavement
Todd R. Klaenhammer Biotechnology Food Science
Bryan Laffitte Industrial Design
Scott Laster Microbiology
Gerald A. LeBlanc Toxicology
James Lester Artificial Intelligence Computer Science
James Martin Amorphous Materials
Jay Levine Population Medicine and Epidemiology
Gregory A. Lewbart Animal Groups
David Lindbo Soil Science
Krista Domnick College Admissions and Financing
Stephen E. Margolis Economics Markets and Public Policy
E. Stuart Maxwell Biochemistry
Traci Lamar Apparel Design Design
Michael B. McElroy Macroeconomics Education
Bill Hunt Agricultural Engineering
Brad Mehlenbacher Instructional Technology Internet
March L. Krotee Physical Education
Eric Miller Microbiology
Thomas Kenan Miller III Entrepreneurship Computer Science Distance Learning
Roger L. Moore Parks and Outdoor Recreation
Robin Moore Design for/with Children
Christopher Moorman Wildlife Forestry Education and Communication
Jagdish Narayan Nanoscale Materials Thin Film Materials
Maria T. Oliver-Hoyo Chemistry Education
David F. Ollis Water Treatment
Michael J. Struett International Relations
Mehmet C. Ozturk Computer Science
Michael A. Paesler Spectroscopic Techniques
Michael L. Parker Crops
S. Thomas Parker Ancient History
Gary A. Payne Crop Science
Fay Cobb Payton Technology Management Computers Information technology Health care Data management User experience STEM education Social media Inclusion/diversity Tech workforce Tech bias Broadening participation STEM and arts
Charles H. Peacock Lawns/Turfgrass
Douglas K. Pearce Monetary Issues and Policy
Joan Pennell Domestic Violence
Robert M. Petters Animal Science
E. Barclay Poling Crops
Behnam Pourdeyhimi Fiber and Fabric Formation
Patrick Rand Building Technologies and Energy Conservation
Ranji S. Ranjithan Waste Management
Thomas G. Ranney Horticultural Science
Michael A. Rappa Advanced Analytics
Douglas S. Reeves Computer Science Networking
Mitch Renkow Agricultural Economics Economic Development Taxes
Francis de los Reyes Microbiology Wastewater Treatment civil engineering sanitation
Stephen P. Reynolds Astronomy
James A. Rice Fisheries Zoology
Arthur R. Rice Outdoor Planning and Siting
Jean Ristaino Crop Science
R. Michael Roe Pest Management/Pesticides
Joseph Roise Forest Management/Silviculture
George N. Rouskas Computer Science Optical Networks
Roby B. Sawyers Accounting Taxes
Anna Bigelow Religion
David R. Tarpy Insects
Coby Schal Insects Pest Management/Pesticides
Jason C.H. Shih Poultry Science
Larry Silverberg Electrodynamics
R. Wayne Skaggs Agricultural Engineering Irrigation/Water Management Wetlands
Barrett D. Slenning Animal Groups Population Medicine and Epidemiology
W. David Smith Crop Science
Jerry W. Spears Animal Science
Hiller Spires Curriculum Development
Richard J. Spontak Nanoscale Materials Nanotechnology
Michael B. Steer Electrical Engineering
Sarah Stein Film Studies
Julia F. Storm Toxicology
Michael K. Stoskopf Diseases Food-Borne Illnesses Animal Groups Population Medicine and Epidemiology
Craig V. Sullivan Aquaculture Fisheries Zoology
Turner B. Sutton Crops Diseases Pest Management/Pesticides
Kenneth R. Swartzel Food Science
Andrew Taylor American Government
Paul Tesar Architectural Design
W. Rhett Davis Computers/Microelectronics
William F. Thompson Biotechnology Genetics Botany
Mary Tompkins Diseases Immune Deficiency Viruses
Wayne Tompkins Diseases Immune Deficiency Viruses
Scott Townsend Graphic Design
Mihail Sichitiu Wireless Networks
Anastasios (Butch) A. Tsiatis Biostatistics Health and Medicine Modeling
Paul J. Turinsky Nuclear Energy
Jean-Pierre Vaillancourt Animal Groups
Guido van der Hoeven Agricultural Economics
Louis Martin-Vega Manufacturing
Mike Vepraskas Soil Science Wetlands
Mladen A. Vouk Computer Science
Tomislav Vukina Agricultural Economics
Dennis Wages Animal Groups
Michael L. Walden Economics Agricultural Economics
Michael G. Waldvogel Insects Pest Management/Pesticides
Steven P. Washburn Animal Science
Thomas R. Wentworth Botany Wildlife Ecosystems
Dennis Werner Horticultural Science
Andrew Newell Earthquakes
Brian Whipker Horticultural Science
Lon W. Whitlow Animal Science
Eric N. Wiebe Computers Computers/Microelectronics
Mike Williams Poultry Science Waste Management
Walt Wolfram Linguistics
Lian Xie Climate Computer Modeling Marine Sciences Severe Storms/Tornadoes
Craig Yencho Biotechnology Sweet Potatoes
Kelly Zering Agricultural Economics
David A. Zonderman Labor/Labor Unions
James R. Brunet Violence/Crime
Nancy B. Powell Design
Nancy L. Cassill Textile Marketing
Frank J. Louws Plants
Richard Venditti Recycling
Tushar K Ghosh Fiber and Fabric Formation
Lance D. Fusarelli Leadership
Peter Hauser protective textiles
Donald Brenner Thin Film Materials
Stefan Franzen Nanoscale Materials Organic Chemistry/Drug Discovery
Christine Grant Solid-Surface Phenomena
Jacqueline Krim Microelectronics Nanotechnology Nanotribology
Jonathan S. Lindsey Molecular Synthesis
Kenneth B. Adler Cell Biology/ Toxicology
Jose M. Alonso Plant Genetics
William R. Atchley Genetics Statistics
Jill Barnes Cell Biology
David McK. Bird Genetics Plants
Jeffrey L. Thorne Statistics Biostatistics Modeling
Jacqueline M. Hughes-Oliver Biostatistics Health and Medicine Modeling
Stephen S. Kalland Solar Energy
Diane Chapman Human Resources Instructional Technology Career Development Training
Aaron C. Clark Mathematics and Science Education
Bonnie Fusarelli Leadership
Tim Hatcher Human Resources Distance Learning
Kevin Oliver Instructional Technology
Xiangwu Zhang Polymer Science
Marian McCord Fiber and Fabric Formation Fibers
Russell Gorga Polymer Science Fibers
Richard Kotek Fiber and Fabric Formation Polymer Science
Stephen Michielsen Fiber and Fabric Formation Technology polymer materials Fibers
William Oxenham Fiber and Fabric Formation Fibers
Jason Allaire Biological Processes Human Information Processing Memory
Eileen Taylor Accounting Auditing Finance
Anne McLaughlin Human Information Processing Memory Science and Technology
Jon Bohlmann Marketing Product Development Strategic Marketing
Jere Confrey Mathematics and Science Education
Karen Hollebrands Mathematics and Science Education
Gail Jones Science Education
Hollylynne Lee Mathematics and Science Education
John Lee Middle Schools
Michael Maher Teacher Education Teacher Preparation
Paul Umbach Higher Education
Audrey Jaeger Higher Education
Ben Chapman Food Science Food Processing
Heather Patisaul Endocrine Disruptors
Steven Greene American Government
Tom Birkland Environmental Policy Climate Change American Government
Timothy Stinson English Medieval Literature Renaissance Literature
Elizabeth Nichols Environment Forestry
Jason Bocarro Fitness and Nutrition Recreation
Myron Floyd Fitness and Nutrition Parks and Outdoor Recreation
Jeff Owen Christmas trees
Laurie Williams Cyber Security
Martin King Fiber and Fabric Formation Polymer Science Fibers
Jon Rust Fiber and Fabric Formation Technology Fibers
Rob R. Dunn
James C. Bonner Toxicology
David Buchwalter Toxicology
Orlin Velev Advanced Materials
Gregory Buckner Surgical Robotics
Dennis Hazel Wildlife Forestry Education and Communication
Steve Kelley Chemistry Pulp and Paper Industry
Hasan Jameel Chemistry Pulp and Paper Industry
Richard Phillips Pulp and Paper Industry
Erin Sills Forest Economics and Policy
Jose Stape Forest Ecology
April James Water Resources Waste Management Wetlands
Ge Sun Water Resources Wetlands
Melissa McHale Environmental Policy
Karla Henderson Fitness and Nutrition Parks and Outdoor Recreation Recreation
Jonathan Casper Sports Management
Sudipta Dasmohapatra Pulp and Paper Industry Forest Products
David Tilotta Wood Products
Robert Bardon Forest Management/Silviculture
Christopher DePerno Wildlife
Frank Buckless Accounting Finance
Angela Wiseman Elementary Education
Richard Warr Finance Financial Markets
Suzie Goodell Obesity
Dianne Dunning Animal Behavior
Ed Breitschwerdt Diseases Immune Deficiency Viruses Epidemiology Tick-Borne Diseases
Peter Cowen Diseases Epidemiology
Kelli Ferris Animal Behavior
Barbara Sherman Animal Behavior
Steve Suter Cancer Research Oncology
Matthew Breen Cancer Research Oncology
Korinn Saker General Internal Medicine
Richard A. McLaughlin Water Resources Soil Science
Del Bohnenstiehl Geology
Asko Noormets Wetlands Forest Biology and Biotechnology Forest Ecology
Gary Lackmann Climate Severe Storms/Tornadoes
Jeff Buckel Fisheries
Mike Burchell Water Resources Agricultural Engineering Lawns/Turfgrass Restoration Ecology Wetlands Pollution
Helena Mitasova Computer Modeling Computer Visualization Geology Rivers and Beaches
Stacy Nelson Wetlands Environmental Policy Computer Visualization Natural Resource Management
Daniel Kamykowski Marine Sciences
Ruoying (Roy) He Computer Modeling Computer Visualization Marine Sciences
Michael Escuti Photonics
Dror Baron Computers/Microelectronics
Walter Robinson Climate
Erin Powell Smith Economics Technology Apparel Manufacturing
Philip Bradford Fiber and Fabric Formation Fibers
Jesse Jur Fiber and Fabric Formation Fibers
Beth Gardner Fisheries Wildlife Wildlife Ecosystems
Yingjiao Xu Apparel Design Apparel Manufacturing
Gary Beckman Entrepreneurship Arts Studies
Karen Bullock Family Gerontology Social Work
Matt Militello School Management and Administration
Alyssa Bryant Rockenbach Gender Issues Student Development
Eric McConnell Forest Products Wood Products Wood Products Industry
Melissa Pasquinelli Nanoscale Materials
Doug Gillan Human Information Processing Memory Science and Technology Workplace Psychology Robotics
Paul Mulvey Human Resources
Ross Meentemeyer Environmental Policy Natural Resource Management
Rodolphe Barrangou Food Science
Jennifer Nolan American Literature
Dana K. Gulling Architectural Design
Traci Rose Rider Universal Design
Tim Buie Animation Product Design
Helen Armstrong Graphic Design UX Design Human-Centered Design User-Sensitive Inclusive Design
Kermit Bailey Graphic Design
Denise Gonzales Crisp Graphic Design
Derek Ham Graphic Design
Deborah Littlejohn, Ph.D. Graphic Design
Matthew Peterson Graphic Design
Soolyeon Cho, Ph.D. Architectural Design
Mark Hoversten, Ph.D. Landscape Architecture
Cecilia Mouat, Ph.D. Art and Design
Hernan Marchant Architectural Design
Russell A. Flinchum, Ph.D. Design History
Kathleen Callahan Rieder Art and Design
Fernando Magallanes, ASLA, CELA, PLA Landscape Architecture
Marc E. Russo Art and Design
Jamie Lynn Gilbert Multimedia
Michael Dickey Amorphous Materials Electronic Materials/Semiconductors Chemical Engineering polymer materials Thin Film Materials Robotics Wearable Electronics
Sarah Desmarais
Steve McDonald Networking Sociology Work
Ann Ross Forensics Anthropology Forensic Anthropology
Jennifer Kuzma Biotechnology Public Policy Genetic Engineering Public Administration
Greg Reeves Cell Biology Biological Processes Biology
Milad Abolhasani Chemistry Chemical Engineering Microfluidics Nanomanufacturing
Jing Feng Cognitive Science Psychology Human Factors
Lindsey Haynes-Maslow Community Development/Social Change Public Policy Public Health Food Nutrition
Shevaun Neupert Psychology Aging
Jeff Diebold Finance Public Policy Public Administration Public Health Retirement Pensions
Andrew Binder Communication Science Communication
Ryan Hurley Mass Communication Mass Media Communication Health Communication
Sankar Arumugam Water Resources Irrigation/Water Management Climate groundwater management Public Policy Public Administration Hydrology
Veljko Dubljevic Biotechnology Ethics Neuroscience Philosophy
Chris Gunter Vegetable Crops Agriculture Fruit Crops
William Enck Cyber Security Security Smartphones Mobile Devices
Alessandra Scafuro Computer Science Cryptography
Joe Brazel Accounting Auditing Finance Forensic Accounting Fraud
Joann Keyton Organizational Communication
Johnathan Smith
Rich Holly Arts percussion